MEDIA RELEASE
December 20, 2020

Announcing the Nominees for the 5th ACTRA Manitoba Awards

ACTRA Manitoba is celebrating their members’ performances in film, television and digital media with the announcement of the list of nominees for their upcoming Awards Event.

ACTRA Manitoba President Jan Skene says:

“We are so proud of our members’ accomplishments over the past two years. Manitoba performers have risen to the challenge of increased movie and series production and have excelled, being cast in significant roles and earning the respect of producers and distributors worldwide.”

And the nominees are….

Outstanding Female Performance in a Short Film:
Susan Loewen – A Mother’s Love
Nancy Sorel – Platypus
Natalia Longley – Bebe Blue
Doreen Brownstone – Therapy
Stephanie Sy – Find/Love

Outstanding Male Performance in a Short Film:
Frank Adamson – Abyssinia
Jonathan Lawrence – Alter Boys
Ryan Miller – Down a Peg
Aaron Merke – Lughead
Cory Wojcik – The Job

Outstanding Female Performance in a Series Episode:
Annelise Pollmann – Channel Zero: Butcher’s Block
Lauren Cochrane – Nikola Tesla and the End of the World
Stephanie Sy – Nikola Tesla and the End of the World
Sharon Bajer – Wynter
Sara Thompson – Burden of Truth – Season 1

Outstanding Male Performance in a Series Episode:
Dave Brown – Burden of Truth – Season 1
Skye Pelletier – Burden of Truth – Season 2
Bradley Sawatzky – Channel Zero: Butcher’s Block
Aaron Merke – Channel Zero: Butcher’s Block
Chris Sigurdson – Burden of Truth – Season 1

Outstanding Female Performance in a Feature Film:
Sharon Bajer – Escaping the Madhouse: The Nellie Bly Story
Lisa Bell – Stand!
Annelise Pollmann – Fatal Friend Request
Lauren Cochrane – Fractured
Jaydee-Lynn McDougall – Into Invisible Light
Stephanie Sy – The Perfect Match

Outstanding Male Performance in a Feature Film:
Eugene “GeNie” Baffoe – Ruthless Souls
Dave Brown – The Parts You Lose
Cory Wojcik – Night Hunter
Tristan Carlucci – Stand!
Paul Essiembre – Stand!

Outstanding Stunt Performance:
Kristen Sawatzky, Alan Castanaga, Jeff Strome and Richard Thomas (Ensemble) – Fractured
Rick Skene – Fractured
Rick Skene – How It Ends
Terry Ray – Night Hunter
Kristen Sawatzky – We Summon the Darkness

The 5th ACTRA Manitoba Awards are given to members who performed in productions that were released in 2018 or 2019. Juries were engaged to review numerous submissions and nominate members for their outstanding performance in the seven (7) categories. Jurists have commented on how difficult the process was because of the high volume of submissions and the high quality of work, in determining the nominations.

The ACTRA Manitoba Gala and Awards celebration has been postponed until Spring 2021. Watch for the date of this highly anticipated (virtual) industry celebration!

MEDIA CONTACT:
Rob Macklin, ACTRA Manitoba Branch Representative
204-339-9750
manitoba@actra.ca