CONTACT US  |  MEMBER LOGIN
ACTRA Ottawa About UsCode of ConductAgentsWhat's ShootingOur Industry

ACTRA PRS
AFBS
Agreements
Membership
Producers
Find a Performer
ACTRA National

2018 ACTRA MANITOBA AWARD WINNERS

For Immediate Release: Winnipeg, October 13, 2018 – ACTRA Manitoba announced the winners and special recipients of their 2018 ACTRA Awards, held last night at the Met Event Center. These awards are held every two years, recognizing the accomplishments of ACTRA Manitoba’s talented performers and celebrating Manitoba’s vibrant film industry.  ACTRA nationally represents over 23,000 of Canada’s professional performers working in recorded media in Canada.

AND THE WINNERS ARE:     

Outstanding Performance By A Female Artist In A Feature (Theatrical Or Tv)

Andrea Del Campo, Diane “Stegman Is Dead” – Julijette Productions

Outstanding Performance By A Male Artist In A Feature (Theatrical Or Tv)

Darren Wall, Dr. Faffard “Lovesick” – Eaglevision

Outstanding Performance – Female Artist In A Series Episode

Marina Stephenson Kerr, Mrs. Booth “Channel Zero – Candle Cove”Universal Pictures/Original Pictures

Outstanding Performance – Male Artist In A Series Episode

Dave Brown, Tim Hazel “Channel Zero – Candle Cove”Universal Pictures/Original Pictures

Outstanding Performance By A Female Artist In A Short

Daina Leitold, “The Interrogation”

Outstanding Performance By A Male Artist In A Short

BJ Verot, “Fisher Cove”

Best Stunt Performance

Jeff Strome, “Channel Zero -No End House”

 

Phyllis Laing received ACTRA’s Wayne Nicklas Award for Ongoing and Outstanding Contribution to ACTRA for her 30 year investment into Manitoba’s film community. LOVESICK (Eagle Vision) and STEGMAN IS DEAD (Julijette Inc.) tied for ACTRA’s newly launched Manitoba Award, recognizing exceptional engagement of our Manitoba talent in feature films or series. Carole Vivier was honoured for her work with Manitoba Film & Music in light of her recent retirement announcement.

“This red carpet, hosted by Lisa Durupt and Erik Athavale, exceeded all our expectations”, says ACTRA MB President Jan Skene.  “Over 450 members of our Manitoba film community came out to recognize the achievements of our peers.  We celebrated ACTRA Manitoba’s 60th Anniversary and ACTRA National’s 75t;  we were honoured with the presence of Mayor Brian Bowman and the Honourable Minister of Culture, Heritage and Sport, Cathy Cox; and we had the industry party of the decade!  Our film industry in Manitoba is flourishing, and I couldn’t be more proud of our Manitoba film family!”


ACTRA Manitoba Announces 2018 Awards Nominees

For Immediate Release: Winnipeg, September 5, 2018 – ACTRA Manitoba presents the nominees for their 2018 ACTRA Awards taking place at the Met Event Center (281 Donald St.) on Friday, October 12, 2018.  This year’s Awards & Gala will also mark ACTRA Manitoba’s 60th Anniversary and the 75th Anniversary of ACTRA National.  These awards are held every two years, recognizing the accomplishments of ACTRA Manitoba’s talented performers and celebrating Manitoba’s vibrant film industry.  ACTRA nationally represents over 22,000 of Canada’s professional performers working in recorded media in Canada.

The Gala Event, at the Met on October 12th, will be hosted by Lisa Durupt (Heartland, Less Than Kind) and Eric Athavale (Sunnyside).  Two special industry awards will also be given out on the evening, recognizing outstanding contributors to Manitoba’s thriving local film industry.

*Cocktails: 6:30 PM

*Awards: 7:45 PM

*Dance party to follow

$25 Early Bird tickets available until October 1st! Ticket includes 2 drinks, hors d’oeuvres, & treats.

For tickets go to www.actrambawards.ca


Nominees for Outstanding Performance By A Female Artist In A Feature (Theatrical Or Tv)

Andrea Del Campo, Diane “Stegman Is Dead” – Julijette Productions

Lauren Cochrane, Isabelle, “Snowmance” – Independent

Ali Tataryn, Nora, “Lovesick”,  Eagle Vision

 

Nominees For Most Outstanding Performance By A Male Artist In A Feature (Theatrical Or Tv)

Adam Hurtig, Nick, “Snowmance” – Independent

Ross McMillan, Dr. Goldberg, “Lovesick”, Eagle Vision

Darren Wall, Dr. Faffard, “Lovesick, Eagle Vision

 

Nominees for Outstanding Performance – Female Artist In A Series Episode

Gwendolyn Collins,  Daphne Bell

Abigail Pniowsky, Lily Painter

Marina Stephenson Kerr, Mrs. Booth (all) “Channel Zero – Candle Cove” – Universal Pictures/Original Pictures

 

Nominees for Outstanding Performance – Male Artist In A Series Episode

Dave Brown, Tim Hazel

Connor Peterson,  Jacob Booth

Luca Villacis, Eddie Painter   (all) Channel Zero – Candle Cove – Universal Pictures/Original Pictures

 

Nominees For Outstanding Performance By A Female Artist In A Short

Cheryl Gensiorek,“Blackout”

Annika Elyse Irving, “Hard Way Girl”

Daina Leitold, “The Interrogation MA”

 

Nominees For Outstanding Performance By A Male Artist In A Short

Stephen McIntyre, “Echoes In The Ice”

Karl Thordarson, “The Interrogation MA”

BJ Verot, “Fisher Cove”

 

Nominees for Best Stunt Performance

Kristen Sawatzky, “Channel Zero -Candle Cove”

Jeff Strome, “Channel Zero -No End House”

BJ Verot, “Channel Zero – No End House”

    – 30 –

 

Privacy  |  Legal Text  |  Site Map