CONTACT US  |  MEMBER LOGIN
ACTRA Ottawa About UsAgentsWhat's ShootingOur IndustryCommittees

ACTRA PRS
AFBS
Agreements
Membership
Producers
Find a Performer
ACTRA National

2016 ACTRA MANITOBA AWARDS GALA

ACTRA MANITOBA AWARDS GALA

HUGE SUCCESS

With the Metropolitan Entertainment Centre packed virtually to capacity, the ACTRA Manitoba Performance Awards were presented Saturday night, September 24th, 2016.  Five acting awards, one stunt award and one special industry award were bestowed upon very worthy winners in the midst of incredible audience excitement.  ACTRA Manitoba is proud of all the nominees and their performances and congratulates them for getting into the final nominee list, some in more than one category.

Congratulations to the following Winners:

DARCY FEHR

MOST OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE

IN A SHORT PRODUCTION

MELISSA MARIE ELIAS

MOST OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE

BY A FEMALE ARTIST – THEATRICAL

ERNESTO GRIFFITH

MOST OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE

BY A MALE ARTIST – THEATRICAL

DAVE BROWN

MOST OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE

BY A MALE ARTIST – TELEVISION

REBECCA GIBSON

MOST OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE

BY A FEMALE ARTIST – TELEVISION

SEAN SKENE & BJ VEROT

MOST OUTSTANDING STUNT PERFORMANCE

FILM TRAINING MANITOBA

WAYNE NICKLAS AWARD

FOR OUTSTANDING CONTRIBUTION AND ONGOING COMMITMENT

TO THE FILM & TELEVISION INDUSTRY

 

2016-actra-mb-gala-winner-pic

Sean Skene, Dave Brown, Rebecca Gibson, Darcy Fehr, BJ Verot

 

2016-actra-mb-gala-ftm

FTM: Neila Benson, Adam Smoluk, Heather Roscoe,

Allison Bile, Mauro Ferritto, Benjie Aytona,

ACTRA MB: Toni Reimer & Jan Skene

___________________________________________________________________________________________________

ALL 2016 NOMINEES:

Most Outstanding Performance in a Short Production:

Brock Couch (Boy Toys)

Darcy Fehr (Black Rainbow)

Adam Hurtig (Seven Drinks)

Daina Leitold (Dirt on Me)

Aaron Merke (Advanced Wizards & Warriors)

Most Outstanding Performance by a Female Artist – Theatrical release

Melissa Marie Elias (A Warden’s Ransom)

Tamara Gorski (Steel)

Daina Leitold (The Exorcism of Molly Harley)

Jacqueline Loewen (Midnight Sun: The Journey Home)

Nancy Sorel (Heaven Is for Real)

Most Outstanding Performance by a Male Artist – Theatrical Release

Paul Essiembre (A Warden’s Ransom)

Darcy Fehr (Heaven Is for Real)

Darren Felbel (Hyena Road)

Ernesto Griffith (A Warden’s Ransom)

Darren Wall (Hyena Road)

Most Outstanding Performance by a Female Artist – Television

Lauren Cochrane (The Pinkertons)

Rebecca Gibson (The Pinkertons)

Beverly Ndukwu (The Choking Game)

Jenny Pudavic (The Pinkertons)

Nancy Sorel (The Pinkertons)

Most Outstanding Performance by a Male Artist – Television

Dave Brown (The Pinkertons)

John C. MacDonald (The Pinkertons)

Arne MacPherson (The Pinkertons)

Stephen Eric McIntyre (The Pinkertons)

Ray Strachan (The Pinkertons)

Most Outstanding Stunt Performance

Eric Blais & Tristan Carlucci (The Pinkertons)

Terry Ray (The Journey Home)

Kristen Sawatzky (A Warden’s Ransom)

Sean Skene & BJ Verot (The Pinkertons)

Anders Strome (Joy Ride 3)

 

Making a case for attending, if you’re on the fence.

Privacy  |  Legal Text  |  Site Map